Is Chunky soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • egg milk
  • beef
  • some small bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones

egg milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, potato (17%), carrot (10%), beef (10%), tomato purée (8%), onions (25) modified maize starch, peas (2,5%), wheat flour, salt, yeast extract, flavouring oni powder, fenugreek, colour: caramellised sugar, spice extract, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain celery, egg milk, mustard and soya, warning: although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain, 400ge caution: care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans, no artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives,

Check Chunky soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch