Is CINNAMON PECAN COFFEE CAKE, CINNAMON PECAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rice flour, sour cream (grade a cultured cream), sugar, unsalted butter (milk), eggs, pecans, dark brown sugar, invert sugar, cinnamon, vanilla, baking powder (cornstarch, bicarbonate of soda, monocalcium phosphate), baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), tapioca starch, potato starch, kosher salt, xanthan gum
Check CINNAMON PECAN COFFEE CAKE, CINNAMON PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON PECAN COFFEE CAKE, CINNAMON PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
CINNAMON PECAN COFFEE CAKE, CINNAMON PECAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


