Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cinnadust Seasoning Blend Gluten Free?

Description
Fine, lightly granular seasoning delivers sweet, warm spice flavor and a slightly gritty dusting. Commonly sprinkled on cereal, toast, coffee, baked goods, oatmeal, fruit, and yogurt. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging, versatile uses, noticeable potency, and occasional clumping; many say a small amount provides pronounced flavor without overpowering other components.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, lightly granular seasoning delivers sweet, warm spice flavor and a slightly gritty dusting. Commonly sprinkled on cereal, toast, coffee, baked goods, oatmeal, fruit, and yogurt. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging, versatile uses, noticeable potency, and occasional clumping; many say a small amount provides pronounced flavor without overpowering other components.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium stearate and silicon dioxide (To prevent caking), Natural flavor, Sunflower oil.
Check Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cinnadust Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cinnadust Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


