Is Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk

provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced deli pair offers savory, mildly tangy salami and smooth, semi-firm provolone with contrasting chewy and creamy textures; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting noticeable saltiness, thin slicing, or variable packaging freshness across multiple retailers and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa Salame Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone Cheese Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnack