Is Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, semi-creamy slices deliver a mild, tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a smooth, melt-friendly texture; commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto boards, and panini. Shoppers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent taste, and good value, while a minority mention thin slicing and stronger aroma than expected in refrigerated deli sections nationwide.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, semi-creamy slices deliver a mild, tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a smooth, melt-friendly texture; commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto boards, and panini. Shoppers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent taste, and good value, while a minority mention thin slicing and stronger aroma than expected in refrigerated deli sections nationwide.
Ingredients
Genoa: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.
Check Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


