Is Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti Vegan?

Description
Firm, semi-creamy slices deliver a mild, tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a smooth, melt-friendly texture; commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto boards, and panini. Shoppers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent taste, and good value, while a minority mention thin slicing and stronger aroma than expected in refrigerated deli sections nationwide.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, semi-creamy slices deliver a mild, tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a smooth, melt-friendly texture; commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto boards, and panini. Shoppers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent taste, and good value, while a minority mention thin slicing and stronger aroma than expected in refrigerated deli sections nationwide.
Ingredients
Genoa: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.
Check Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


