Is Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salame nostrano pork
- salame calabrese pork
- salami milano pork
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
salame nostrano pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAMI MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SUGAR, PEPPER, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC. SALAME CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER. SALAME NOSTRANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Trader Joe's Uncured Salame Di Parma Mild Salami
BRICK OVEN CRUST CHEESE-TRIO PIZZA MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESES BLENDED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE & PARSLEY PIZZA, CHEESE-TRIO
Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami
About this product
Meat · Slice


