Is Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salame nostrano pork
  • salame calabrese pork
  • salami milano pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

salame nostrano pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAMI MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SUGAR, PEPPER, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC. SALAME CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER. SALAME NOSTRANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go