Is Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salame nostrano pork
- salame calabrese pork
- salami milano pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- potassium nitrate
salame nostrano pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAMI MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SALT, SUGAR, PEPPER, POTASSIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE, GARLIC. SALAME CALABRESE INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, HOT CHILI PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER. SALAME NOSTRANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Salame Milano, Salame Calabrese and Salame Nostrano Salami Trio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
Trader Joe's Uncured Salame Di Parma Mild Salami
BRICK OVEN CRUST CHEESE-TRIO PIZZA MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESES BLENDED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE & PARSLEY PIZZA, CHEESE-TRIO
Applegate Naturals Trio Uncured Genoa Uncured Peppered Salami and Uncured Herb Salami
About this product
Meat · Slice


