Is CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This low-moisture, part-skim variety offers a mild, milky flavor and a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly into gooey, stringy strands. Commonly used shredded or sliced on pizza, casseroles, sandwiches and baked dishes, reviewers often note consistent melting performance, mild taste, and good value and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLASSIC MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CLASSIC MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking