Is CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC Soy Free?

Description
Crisp, golden crust yields a slightly smoky, wheaty flavor with a light, airy crumb and chewy interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, served alongside soups, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent texture, good oven-spring, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and modest crust thickness across stores.
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden crust yields a slightly smoky, wheaty flavor with a light, airy crumb and chewy interior. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for bruschetta, served alongside soups, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistent texture, good oven-spring, and occasional variability in freshness between batches and modest crust thickness across stores.
Ingredients
WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPICA STARCH MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, XANTHASN GUM, GUR GUM, BAKING SODA, LACTIC ACID.
Check CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC RUSTIC BAGUETTE, CLASSIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


