Is CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar flavor with firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to top casseroles, tacos, salads, and baked dishes or to blend into sauces and mac and cheese. Reviewers often mention convenient packaging, consistent shred size, and reliable melting performance, with occasional clumping reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLASSIC SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, CLASSIC SHREDDED is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing