Is Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of sugar, salt, enzyme modified egg yolks, whey protein concentrate, butter
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, smooth texture with mild sweet-smoky notes and a savory finish, coating strands evenly. Commonly used tossed with spaghetti, in baked pasta dishes, or as a quick sauce for proteins and dips. Reviewers cite convenient flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM (FROM MILK), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM), XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES.

Check Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping