Is Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, smooth texture with mild sweet-smoky notes and a savory finish, coating strands evenly. Commonly used tossed with spaghetti, in baked pasta dishes, or as a quick sauce for proteins and dips. Reviewers cite convenient flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- parmesan cheese
- from milk
- cream
- unsalted butter
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers a creamy, smooth texture with mild sweet-smoky notes and a savory finish, coating strands evenly. Commonly used tossed with spaghetti, in baked pasta dishes, or as a quick sauce for proteins and dips. Reviewers cite convenient flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and consistency.
Ingredients
WATER, CREAM (FROM MILK), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM), XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES.
Check Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Classico Roasted Red Pepper Alfredo Spaghetti Pasta Sauce, 15 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


