Is Claussen Kosher Dill Whole Pickles, 32 fl oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, crunchy whole dill pickles with a pronounced dill tang and a bright snap; the jarred product is also commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, snacking, and party platters. Customer reviews frequently praise the crisp texture and bold flavor while occasionally noting variability in size and flavor intensity between different jars.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, crunchy whole dill pickles with a pronounced dill tang and a bright snap; the jarred product is also commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, snacking, and party platters. Customer reviews frequently praise the crisp texture and bold flavor while occasionally noting variability in size and flavor intensity between different jars.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Spice, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Fresh Cucumbers, Polysorbate 80
Check Claussen Kosher Dill Whole Pickles, 32 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claussen Kosher Dill Whole Pickles, 32 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Claussen Kosher Dill Whole Pickles, 32 fl oz Jar is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


