Is Clean Carbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Fruit Juice Powder, Honey Powder, Pineapple Fruit Juice Powder, Antioxidant Blend:, Jabuticaba Juice Powder, Pomegranate Juice Powder,, Goji Fruit Juice Powder, Acerola Juice Powder, Acai, Juice Powder, Strawberry Juice Powder,, Gooseberry Fruit Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Maqui Berry Powder, Cranberry Fruit Extract, Cabbage Palm Fruit Extract, Fruit Blend (PhytoServ™):, Grape Seed Extract, Blueberry Fruit, Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder,, Plum Fruit Powder, Cranberry Fruit, Powder, Cherry Fruit Powder,, Strawberry Fruit Powder, Bilberry, Fruit Powder, Grape Fruit Powder,, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Bilberry Fruit, Extract, Raspberry Seed Powder

Check Clean Carbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityHoney
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep