Is Clean Simple Eats Protein Simply Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • contains milk, tree nut
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when whisked into liquids, often used in smoothies, shakes, baking, oatmeal, and pancakes; reviewers commonly note consistent vanilla taste and easy mixing, though a minority report slight chalkiness or graininess, and the product is often used across breakfasts and homemade desserts commonly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol (Birch), Non-Fat Dry Milk, Prebiotic VitaFiber® (IMO), Natural Flavors, Coconut MCT Oil 50%, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract 98%, Enzyme Blend, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit. Allergy Warning: Contains Milk, Tree Nut (Coconut).

Check Clean Simple Eats Protein Simply Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie