Is CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, WHITE FUDGE RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWERBAR PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), INULIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLYCERIN, CASHEWS, ERYTHRITOL, COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF: RICE STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check CLEAN WHEY PROTEIN BAR, WHITE FUDGE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go