Is CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAHI MAHI, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLEAR SPRINGS FOODS, BONELESS JAMAICAN JERK MAHI MAHI FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN
Kroger® Wild Caught Boneless & Skinless Pink Salmon Fillets Family Size
JAMAICAN STYLE JERK SEASONING, JAMAICAN STYLE
JAMMIN' JERK SHRIMP SUCCULENT SHRIMP SEASONED WITH JAMAICAN SPICES, JAMMIN' JERK SHRIMP
Great Value Frozen Tilapia Skinless & Boneless Fillets, 1 lb
About this product
Seafood · Piece


