Is Clearspring Japanese Miso Ramen Noodles with Miso Ginger Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya beans
- whole soya beans
- soya sauce
- brown rice miso
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles* (76%): Wheat Flour* (99%), Sea Salt, Soup Base* (24%): Brown Rice Miso* (29%) (Whole Soya Beans*, Cultured Brown Rice*, Sea Salt, Water), Mirin* (Sweet Rice*, Shochu* [Water, Cultured Rice*], Cultured Rice*), Sesame Paste*, Soya Sauce* (Water, Soya Beans*, Wheat*, Sea Salt, Grain Alcohol [Ethanol]*), Sea Salt, Onion Purée*, Ginger Purée* (3%), Toasted Sesame Oil*, Garlic Purée*, Kombu Sea Vegetable Extract (Water, Kombu, Sea Salt), Water, Cayenne Pepper*, Black Pepper*, White Pepper*, *Organically grown
Check Clearspring Japanese Miso Ramen Noodles with Miso Ginger Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clearspring Japanese Miso Ramen Noodles with Miso Ginger Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Clearspring Japanese Miso Ramen Noodles with Miso Ginger Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


