Is Clementine & Almond Squares Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • vegetable glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Candied Orange Peel (11%) (sugar, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Clementine Sugar Syrup (8%) (lemon Juice, Sugar, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Clementine Juice Concentrate, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Flaked Almonds (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Ground Almonds, Lemon Juice, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (potassium Sorbate) Contains Almonds and Milk. It may also contain other Nuts.

Check Clementine & Almond Squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go