Is CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic oat fiber
- organic rolled oats
- natural flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coffee Beans, Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Coffee Fruit Extract (Contains Caffeine), Soy Lecithin
Check CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
Clif Bar Builder Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Almond Butter 12 Bars
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


