Is CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Crunchy Peanut Butter, 5g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • organic soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, nut-forward mini bars deliver a rich, slightly sweet flavor and crisp texture. Packaged as individually wrapped singles, they are commonly used for on-the-go snacks, quick energy between activities, or lunchbox additions. Reviewers frequently mention portability, satisfying crunch, and consistent flavor, while some note the small size and occasional crumbliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Rice Flour, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Crunchy Peanut Butter, 5g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Crunchy Peanut Butter, 5g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch