Is CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat
  • may contain peanuts, tree nuts, milk, wheat, rainforest alliance certified
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber
  • natural flavors

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
may contain peanuts, tree nuts, milk, wheat, rainforest alliance certified
organic brown rice syrup

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Total Cocoa, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Milk And Wheat

Check CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go