Is Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • organic soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • organic soy protein isolate
  • soy rice crisps
  • organic roasted soybeans

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Soy Rice Crisps (organic Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Macadamia Nuts, Chicory Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil And/or Soybean Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic White Chocolate (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Flavors, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Macadamia Nuts and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame, Wheat and Nutshell Fragments.

Check Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go