Is CLIF Builders Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 20g Protein, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Almond Butter, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Soy Flour, Almonds, Natural Flavors, Rice Starch, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vt, B12), Potassium Iodide, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Other Tree Nuts, Traces Of Milk, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, Vitamins & Minerals: Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Traces Of Milk, May Contain Nutshell Fragments

Check CLIF Builders Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 20g Protein, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLIF Builders Protein Bars, Gluten Free, 20g Protein, Vanilla Almond Flavor, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast