Is Clover Leaf Tonno Preferito Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yellowfin tuna
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna, Olive Oil, Sea Salt
Check Clover Leaf Tonno Preferito Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Leaf Tonno Preferito Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Duke's Light Mayonnaise with Olive Oil, 18 oz. squeeze bottle
Season Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Skinless & Boneless Salt Added, 4.375 OZ
StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch - 2.6 oz
Starkist Solid Light Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive oil
Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz
Where to buy
Clover Leaf Tonno Preferito Solid Light Tuna in Pure Olive Oil is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


