Is StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch - 2.6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch is a wild-caught, hand-packed product that offers a mild flavor. It is a protein-packed snack containing 17g of protein and 150 calories per pouch. The tuna is soy-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. Packaged in a single-serve pouch, it provides convenience and portion control. The bulk pack contains 24 pouches, ensuring an ample supply. People commonly use this tuna in sandwiches and salads. According to feedback, individuals describe it as tasting great and being of high quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch is a wild-caught, hand-packed product that offers a mild flavor. It is a protein-packed snack containing 17g of protein and 150 calories per pouch. The tuna is soy-free and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. Packaged in a single-serve pouch, it provides convenience and portion control. The bulk pack contains 24 pouches, ensuring an ample supply. People commonly use this tuna in sandwiches and salads. According to feedback, individuals describe it as tasting great and being of high quality.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch - 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch - 2.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
StarKist Chunk Light Tuna in Sunflower Oil Pouch - 2.6 oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


