Is Clover Valley Buttery Flavored Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (dehydrated Potato Flakes), Soybean Oil (interesterified), Salt, Skim Milk, Butter (cream, Salt), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate And Citric Acid. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Clover Valley Buttery Flavored Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish