Is Club House Au Jus Dipping Sauce Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated savory sauce with glossy, thin to medium consistency offering beef forward, umami rich flavor suited to dipping and drizzling. Commonly used with roast beef and French dip sandwiches. Reviewers note easy preparation and convenience; some report overly strong, salty concentration that benefits dilution for preferred intensity control and balance.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory sauce with glossy, thin to medium consistency offering beef forward, umami rich flavor suited to dipping and drizzling. Commonly used with roast beef and French dip sandwiches. Reviewers note easy preparation and convenience; some report overly strong, salty concentration that benefits dilution for preferred intensity control and balance.
Ingredients
CORNSTARCH, SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEINS (SOY, CORN AND WHEAT), LACTOSE (CONTAINS MILK), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CARAMEL COLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND BEET, INACTIVE YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT (MAY CONTAIN BARLEY), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES.
Check Club House Au Jus Dipping Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Club House Au Jus Dipping Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Where to buy
Club House Au Jus Dipping Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


