Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Pork Gravy, Gluten-Free, 24g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory pork-flavored dry mix produces a smooth, glossy gravy with a balanced savory depth and moderate seasoning intensity. Commonly used to top roasted or pan-seared pork, mashed potatoes, rice, and casseroles, it reconstitutes quickly for stovetop or oven dishes. Reviewers note consistent results, convenience, and homestyle flavor and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Modified Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Spices, Silicon Dioxide

Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Pork Gravy, Gluten-Free, 24g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Pork Gravy, Gluten-Free, 24g is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish