Is Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Turkey Gravy, 25g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory turkey flavored dry mix produces a smooth, glossy gravy with a balanced, mild umami profile, commonly used to complement roast poultry, mashed potatoes, and stuffing. Reviewers note quick preparation, consistent thickness, and convenient portion size, while some mention a preference for richer homemade gravies and occasional comments about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Palm Oil Shortening, Caramel Colour, Glucose Solids, Spices, Yeast Extract (May Contain Barley), Natural Flavour, Modified Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate

Check Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Turkey Gravy, 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club House, Dry Sauce/Seasoning/Marinade Mix, Turkey Gravy, 25g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping