Is Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (74%), Red Onion Chutney (14%) (brown Sugar, Red Onion, Red Wine (contains Sulphites), White Onion, Water, White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cornflour, Garlic Pur�e, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper), Balsamic Roasted Red Onions (7%) (red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sugar, Salt, Coriander, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Acidity Regulator (sodium Phosphate), Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite) Maize Starch, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), White Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Mace, Parsley, Sage, Ginger. Sausage Skins Made Using Calcium Alginate. Contains Sulphites,
Check Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
PORK POT STICKERS SAVORY PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY AND GREEN ONION WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE, PORK POT STICKERS
Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Sausages
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
About this product
Meat · Piece


