Is Co-op Mexican Inspired Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides ener of fatty acids

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice, Sweetcorn, Tomato Paste, Onion, Kidney Beans, Aduki Beans, Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, Jalapeno Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono - And Diglycerides Ener Of Fatty Acids), Cumin Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Kcal Lergy Advice May Contain Sesame, Typ Fat Made M Uk Using Uruguayan Long Grain Rie For Co-operative Group Ltd, Mancheer M60 Oag Www, Coop, Co, Uk/food Of W Advice Carbo Storage Ky Unused Food Should Be Put In A Covered Container, Then Kept In The Indge And Tlen In Days, Wh, Fibre Heatin Protein Csu G Hot, Appliances Vary, These Are Guidelines Only, Salt W, Fobet Results, Gently Squeeze The Pouch To Separatepackaged I W Lo Cooking Tear Or Cut The Top Of The Pouch To Make A Acrowaveable Plate, Gently Fluff Up With A, Al Can Be Kept Refrigerated In A Sealed Protective Atmosphere Sd30 Sect

Check Co-op Mexican Inspired Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Mexican Inspired Rice is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish