Is Co-op Mexican Menu Fajita Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
cereals containing gluten
wheat starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortillas (67%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Stabiliser (sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Sugar, Sodium Chloride, Wheat Starch), Tomato Salsa (26%) (tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Jalapeño, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Dried Coriander, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring), Seasoning (6%) (potato Starch, Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Chilli, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Colour (paprika Extract), Dehydrated Garlic, Basil Powder, Oregano)) Contains Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Co-op Mexican Menu Fajita Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch