Is co op onion rings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina snacks
  • wheat
  • semolina
  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • 09 125ge onion flavour maize
  • onion flavour
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract

semolina snacks

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

09 125ge onion flavour maize and semolina snacks. ingredients maize flour (54%), vegetable oil (sunflower, rapeseed), onion flavour (dextrose, onion powder, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, potassium chloride, yeast powder, flavourings, garlic powder, yeast extract, acids (malic acid, citric acid), colour (paprika extract)), semolina (wheat) (7%), onion seasoning (wheat flour, onion powder, salt, flavourings, garlic powder, yeast powder (barley)), maltodextrin, colour (paprika extract), salt. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. nutrition reference intake typical values per 100g per 1/5 bag (25g) average per adult serving energy value 2086 kj 522 kj 8400 kj 6% (kcal

Check co op onion rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go