Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +11 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flake), Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Soy Flour, Water, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Poppy Seeds
Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


