Is Cocoa & Orange Flavour Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-choline bitartrate
- biotin
- D-alpha tocopherol acetate
- L-methylfolate calcium
- +5 more
L-choline bitartrate
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Chicory Root Fibre, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Date Syrup, Flaxseed Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Nibs, Micronutrient Blend, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Orange Oil, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Magnesium Chloride, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium-d-pantothenate, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Retinol Acetate, Vitamin K1, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Potassium Lodide, L-methylfolate Calcium, Chromium Chloride, L-choline Bitartrate, Vitamin D2, Biotin
Check Cocoa & Orange Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa & Orange Flavour Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


