Is Cocoa & Orange Flavour Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-methylfolate calcium
  • biotin
  • D-alpha tocopherol acetate
  • retinol acetate
  • +3 more

L-methylfolate calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Chicory Root Fibre, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Date Syrup, Flaxseed Powder, Coconut Oil, Cacao Nibs, Micronutrient Blend, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Orange Oil, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C, Magnesium Chloride, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium-d-pantothenate, Niacinamide, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Retinol Acetate, Vitamin K1, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Potassium Lodide, L-methylfolate Calcium, Chromium Chloride, L-choline Bitartrate, Vitamin D2, Biotin

Check Cocoa & Orange Flavour Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go