Is Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- brown rice syrup
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Coconut, Water), Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Brewed Espresso Coffee (Water, Organic Coffee), Roasted Coffee Beans, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut), Soy, Organic , Manufactured On Equipment Used To Process Dairy, Peanut, Treenut, Egg, Wheat
Check Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz
Thai Kitchen Organic Lite Coconut Milk – 13.66 Fl Oz. (Case of 12)
Simple Mills Organic Frosting Chocolate with Coconut Oil - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


