Is COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH COFFEE-FLAVORED SWIRL, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING WITH CRUNCHY BUTTER COOKIE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sugar
  • butter
  • milk fat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • dried skim milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

sugar

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

butter
milk fat
nonfat dry milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Coffee Powder, Dried Skim Milk, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor. Milk Chocolate Coating: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Coffee Flavored Sauce: Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Coffee Powder, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Butter Cookies: Sugar, Butter, Rice Flour Rice Starch Potato Starch, Egg Powder. Salt.

Check COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH COFFEE-FLAVORED SWIRL, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING WITH CRUNCHY BUTTER COOKIE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH COFFEE-FLAVORED SWIRL, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING WITH CRUNCHY BUTTER COOKIE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE FLAVORED COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH COFFEE-FLAVORED SWIRL, MILK CHOCOLATE COATING WITH CRUNCHY BUTTER COOKIE PIECES ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE MILK CHOCOLATE BUTTER COOKIE | Spoonful