Is Cold bunny Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cocoa butter milk dients cocoa mass soya lecithin artificial flavour
  • lactose
  • beurre de cacao ances laitieres pate de cacao lecithine de soja arome artificiel contenir : arachides noix neck decoration not suitable for children under 3 y decorations sont deconseillees aux enfants de moins y to preserve quality

cocoa butter milk dients cocoa mass soya lecithin artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINDT & SPRÜNGLI MAÎTRE CHOCOLATIER SUISSE DEPUIS 1845 dients: Sugars (sugar, lactose, barley malt extract) Cocoa butter • Milk dients Cocoa mass ⚫ Soya lecithin Artificial flavour Contain: Peanuts Tree nuts dients: Sucres (sucre, lactose, extrait de malt d'orge) Beurre de cacao • ances laitières Pâte de cacao Lécithine de soja Arôme artificiel Contenir : Arachides • Noix NECK DECORATION NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER 3 Y DÉCORATIONS SONT DÉCONSEILLÉES AUX ENFANTS DE MOINS y to preserve quality./Veuillez conserver dans un endroit frais et sec pour pres 83 QUALITY GUARANTEE GARANTIE DE QUALITE CHOCOLADEFABRIKEN LINDT & SPRUNGE AG KILCHBERG/SWITZERLAND SUISSE MANUFACTURED IN GERMANY BY FABRIQUE EN ALLEMAGNE PAR LINDT & SPRUNGLI GMBH DE-52072 AACHEN LINDT SUSTAINABILITY DURABILITE LINDT LINDT & Best b SPRÜNGLI CACAO ROOMING ROGRAM

Check Cold bunny against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingTopping