Is COLD & FLU RESCUE KIDS - 60 CHEWABLE TABS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • equivalent to 495 iu vitamin a activity
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (From Ester-c Brand Calcium Ascorbate And Sodium Ascorbate), Echinacea (Echinacea Purpurea, Herb Top), :1 Extract (Qce 220(Equivalent To 220Dried Herb)), Zinc (Zinc Gluconate), Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Equivalent To 495 Iu Vitamin A Activity, Beta Carotene (Equivalent To 167 Iu Beta Carotene), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Isomalt, Citric Acid, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Naturalflavours: Raspberry, Black Raspberry, Cherry Juice Concentrate, D-fructose, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid (Vegetable), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable)

Check COLD & FLU RESCUE KIDS - 60 CHEWABLE TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COLD & FLU RESCUE KIDS - 60 CHEWABLE TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go