Is Coles 6 Nut Bars Choc Coated Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- 322 from sunflower
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (49%), Milk Choc Compound (25%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (palm ** ), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifers (322 From Sunflower, 476), Natural Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Crisps, Invert Syrup, Golden Syrup (2.4%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk And Peanuts. May Be Present: Soy, Tree Nuts And Sesame.
Check Coles 6 Nut Bars Choc Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles 6 Nut Bars Choc Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


