Is Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (55%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast, Rspca Approved Australian Boneless Chicken Leg, Water, Brine (dextrose, Mineral Salt (451), Salt, Potato Starch, Vegetable Powders, Herb Extracts, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (407)), Bamboo Fibre, Vegetable Fibre, Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser (407), Preservative (508), Dextrose], Herb Mayonnaise (45%) [canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Seasoning (yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices (12%) {parsley, Tarragon, Marjoram, Basil, Pepper}, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Thickener (1450), Acid (citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Yeast Extract, Spices, Preservative (211), Salt, Free Range Whole Egg Powder], Vinegar Powder, Acid (citric Acid). Contains Egg.
Check Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Australian Chicken Sandwich Filler Herb Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL FOODS, HERB OX, BOUILLON CUBES, CHICKEN, CHICKEN
Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Applegate Naturals® No Sugar Chicken & Herb Breakfast Sausage 7 oz. Box
Culver's Chicken Sandwich
About this product
Meat · Spreadable


