Is Coles Buttery Blend Spread | 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk
  • natural butter flavour
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • 270
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable oils [Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil**, Hydrogenated Palm Oil**], Water, Buttermilk (9%) [Water, Buttermilk Powder (Milk)], Butter Oil (Milk) (8%), Salt, Emulsifiers [471 - from palm**, 322 (Soy)], Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Vitamins [Vitamin A, Vitamin D], Natural Colour (Carotene), Natural Butter Flavour.

Check Coles Buttery Blend Spread | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking