Is Coles Basa Portions Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- vietnamese farmed basa
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vietnamese Farmed Basa (pangasius Hypophthalmus) (96%), Fish, Water, Acidity Regulators (331, 332, 330, 333), Salt. Contains Fish.
Check Coles Basa Portions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Basa Portions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggies Straws Sea Salt
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


