Is Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken tenderloins
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • 1422

rspca approved australian chicken tenderloins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
dextrose
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Tenderloins (86%), Marinade [Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Thickener (1422), Dextrose, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, Potassium Chloride, 450), Vegetable Gum (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Natural Desert Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Natural Flavour], Greek Style Glaze [Sugar, Maize Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Vegetable Powders, Herbs, Lemon Powder, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Herb Extract].

Check Coles Entertaining Chicken Tenderlion Skewer Greek Style | 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCitrusSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking