Is Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sheep's milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • manchego cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • shredded cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croquette Mixture (71%) [milk, Corn (13%), Red Capsicum (11%), Shredded Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460)), Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (cream (milk)), Potato Flake (potato, Emulsifier (471** From Palm, 450), Preservative (222 (sulphites)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurised Milk, Starter Culture (milk), Salt, Enzyme), Manchego Cheese (4.0%) (sheep's Milk, Stabiliser (509), Vegetarian Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Water, Soy Fibre, Salt, Saffron], Batter (11%) [water, Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (wheat), Salt, Thickener (412), Pepper], Crumb Blend (11%) [buckwheat Crumb (wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour (wheat, Barley, Soybean), Gluten (wheat), Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (150a, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins, Nigella Seeds)], Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Canola Oil. Contains milk, wheat, barley, soybeans, sulphitesm, sesame, and eggs.

Check Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish