Is Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese sauce mix

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Boxed macaroni and cheese delivers a mild, cheesy flavor with a creamy, smooth sauce coating tender pasta; reviewers cite a comforting, nostalgic taste and quick convenience. Commonly used as an easy weeknight meal, kid-friendly lunch, or side dish; feedback often notes simplicity, consistent texture, and occasional comments about artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Pasta (corn Flour), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Milk, Milkfat, Palm Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Triphosphate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Dried Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Cream, Cheese Culture, With Paprika, Turmeric, And Annatto Added For Color, Enzymes, Natural Contains: Milk. Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides. Contains: Milk.

Check Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Corn Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish